- 100% Coconut Oil (fractionated, MCT)
- Stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable in creams, lotions, and massage oils.
- Readily penetrates the skin thus acting as a carrier for the transdermal therapeutic ingredients
- Produces a barrier on the skin but will not clog pores (non-comedogenic).
Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT Oil) is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.
Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.
A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying.